Contact Us
[…] Absent a clear abuse of the Judge’s broad discretion – that decision will not be reversed or altered on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.

    An abuse of discretion occurs ONLY when the lower court misconstrues or misapplies the law. This is a very rare occurrence. Of there is support in the record for the amount of restitution ordered – it will be upheld.

    Colorado Restitution Laws As They Apply To PROVING Restitution Sufficiency of the Evidence

    Revisiting Some Basic Colorado Restitution Laws

    Under Colorado Law (§ 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S. ) “Restitution” is:

    …. “any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim and includes – but is not limited to – all out-of-pocket expenses . . . and other losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender’s conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money.”

    The burden of proving the amount of restitution owed by a Defendant is on the prosecutor but that burden is not beyond a reasonable doubt (the burden to prove guilt at trial)but rather it is the much lower “civil” burden of proof … by a preponderance of the evidence.