By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado Domestic Violence Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] At the time of filing charges in a Colorado domestic violence case, law enforcement and the District Attorney are required to “designate” the charges as acts of domestic violence if the case meets that definition.
Here is the law:
Any person completing or preparing a summons, complaint, summons and complaint, indictment, information, or application for an arrest warrant shall indicate on the face of such document whether the facts forming the basis of the alleged criminal act, if proven, could constitute domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3(1). C.R.S. § 18-6-801.6
Furthermore:
Section 16-21-103(2)(b)(II), C.R.S., provides, in pertinent part, that if a law enforcement agency directly issues a complaint or summons for any charges, the agency “shall identify on the face of such document whether the factual basis for the charge or charges includes an act of domestic violence.”
As noted above, the typical “providency hearing” – (the court proceeding where a plea of guilty is entered) – involves certain very specific and important components that are part of the advisement under Rule 11 of the Colorado Rules of Criminal Procedure.